Friday, October 31, 2014

ANDREW TURNER'S Chancery Court Notice

© Kathy Duncan, 2014

The following Chancery Court notice which appeared in the Bolivar Bulletin of Hardeman County, Tennessee for several months in 1879. It names the heirs of Andrew Turner, supplementing the list provided in his will by several names, although the relationships are not always clear.

Keywords: L.C. Moore, John C. Turner, Ralph Byrum, Lucretia Parker, Laban D. Turner, H. M. Parker

Sunday, October 12, 2014


© Kathy Duncan, 2014

John Robert Brown, son of John and Mary Emma (Barber) Brown, was born 18 Jan 1868 in Alabama and died on 10 Sep 1946 in his home in Bogata, Red River County, Texas.  He married Lela Martha Duffey on 12 Jan 1897. Born on 27 Jan 1881, she was the daughter of Henry Edward and Georgia Ann (Chapman) Duffey. Georgia Ann Chapman was a descendant of Abner and Martha Frances (Meadows) Chapman, making the children of John Robert and Lela Brown my double cousins. Lela Martha (Duffey) Brown died 17 Feb 1956. Both John Robert and Lela Brown are buried in the Bogata Cemetery in Red River County, Texas.

Children of John Robert and Lela (Duffey) Brown:

1. Mrs. Albert Eudy of Clarksville
2. Mrs. W.G. White of Kilgore
3. Clifton Brown of Childress
4. deceased by 1946
5. deceased b 1946

Census Records for John Robert and Lela (Duffey) Brown:

6 & 7 June 1900, Prct #2, Titus Co., TX., p. 200:

65 - 65
Brown, John Head W M b. Jan 1868 32 M-4 AL NC AL
---Lela Wife W  F b. Jan 1890 20 M-4  1-1 TX Unk TX
---Tura Dau W  F b. May 1900 0/12 S TX AL TX

20 Apr 1910, Prct #2, Red River Co., TX, p. 88A:

41 -
Brown, John R. Head M W 42 M-2 14 b. AL fb. AL mb. AL
--- ? Wife F  W 30 M-1 14 4-3 b. TX fb. AL mb. AL
---, Turie E. Dau F W11 S b. TX fb. AL mb. TX
---, Mitte Dau F  W   8 S b. TX fb. AL mb. TX
---, Essie Dau F  W   3 S b. TX fb. AL mb. TX

24 Jan 1920, Prct #2, Red River Co., TX, p. 107B:

FM 143-150
Brown, John R. Head M W 53 M b. AL fb. NC mb. GA
---, Lela M. Wife F  W 59 M f. TX fb. TX mb. TX
---, Turie E. Dau F  W 20 S b. TX fb. AL mb. TX
---, Essie Dau F  W 12 S b. TX fb. AL mb. TX
---Clifton Son M W  5 S b. TX fb. AL mb. TX

Obituary of John Robert Brown, published in the Bogata News, Friday, 13 September 1946:

J.R. Brown, Aged Bogata Resident Buried Thursday - John Robert Brown, 78, passed away Tuesday, Sept. 10, at his home in East Bogata, after an illness of several months.  Funeral services wre held on Thursday afternoon at the Bogata Methodist Church, conducted by the pastor, Rev. R.E. Porter. Burial was in Bogata cemetery. Pallbearers were John Wilson, ______ Swaim, Garland Anderson, L.C. McDonald, G.W. Bartlett and Clyde Roberts. Bogata Funeral Home had charge of arrangements. Mr. Brown was born Jan. 18, 1868 in Alabama and came to Texas at the age of nine months and had lived in Texas most of his life. He was married to Miss Duffey on Jan. 12, 1897 and to this union five children were born. Two have preceded him in death many years ago. Mr. Brown was a member of the Methodist Church at Cuthand. He had lived at and near Bogata many years. Survivors are his wife and three children, Mrs. Lela Brown and Mrs. Albert Eudy of Clarksville R5, Mrs. W.G. White of Kilgore and Clifton Brown of Childress; 12 grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren; one sister, Mrs. S.O. Brown of Bogata; one brother, Troy J. [sic] Brown of English; one half sister, Mrs. Turie Stephenson of Houston.
[Source: Obituaries for Red River County, Texas taken from Bogata News 1944 thru 1957 and other Miscellaneous Newspapers beginning in 1846  by Lawrence and Sue Dale]


Keywords: John C. Brown, John Brown, Lela Duffey

Monday, October 6, 2014

JUDGE JOHN WILLIAMS and the Transylvania Company

© Kathy Duncan, 2014

As of 1797, just two years prior to his death, Judge John Williams of Granville County, North Carolina was still conducting business for the surviving members of the Transylvania Company, aka Richard Henderson Company, and their heirs.

Key words: Judge Williams; Louisa Company; Williamsboro, North Carolina; Williamsborough, North Carolina; Col. Robert Burton; F N W Burton

Saturday, September 20, 2014


© Kathy Duncan, 2014

Oops, I published this before it was finished. This page is still under construction. Check back on it in a few weeks...

According to the "Gurule Family" by Angela Lewis, Maria de los Dolores Juliana Salazar, daughter of Domingo Antonio Salazar and Maria Guadalupe Gurule, was born 16 Nov 1808 in Jemez, NM

18 March 1798. Jose Antonio Vargas, 7 days old, son of Mauricio Vargas and Maria Nicomeda Fernandes, residents of this Jurisdiction.  Sponsors: Juan Antonio Vargas and Maria Navidad Luxan of los Trampas de Picuris.
[Source: Taos County Baptisms, Taos County, New Mexico by Karen Mitchell]

24 June 1827. Juan Antonio Bargas of Rancho, four days old, son of Juan Antonio Vargas, dead, and Maria Juliana Salazar, residents of Arroyo Seco. Paternal grandparents: Maurilo Bargas and Maria Nicomeda Fernandes. Maternal grandparents: Antonio Domingo Salazar and Maria Guadalupe Gurule. Sponsors: Maria Dolores Martin resident of Varrio San Franciso del Rancho.
[Source: Taos County Baptisms by Karen Mitchell]

Marriages of Maria Juliana Salazar:

10 September 1827. Jose Maria Rodriguez of Arroya Seco, son of Francisco Damian Rodriguez and Maria Juana Paula Dias, married Maria Juliana Salazar, widow of Jose Antonio Vargas. Padrinos: Juan Julian Martines and Maria Guadelupe Vigil.
[Source: Taos County Marriages, Karen Mitchell]

29 Nov 1829. Jose Dolores Salazar, 6 days old, son of Maria Juliana Salazar, married, of father unknown. Maternal grandparents: Domingo Salazar, dead, and Maria Guadalupe Gonsales [sic]. Sponsors: Julian Gonsales ? and Juana Maria Lucero.
[Source: Taos County, New Mexico Baptisms by Karen Mitchell]

1 Nov 1831. Maria Manuela de los Santos Salazar, 2 days old, natural daughter of Maria Juliana Salazar, married, in the absence of her husband, and father unknown. Maternal grandparents: Domingo Salazar, deceased, and Maria Guadalupe Gurule. Sponsors: Juan Miguel Mascarenas and Maria Manuela Bueno, all residents of the Varrio od San Francisco del Rancho.
[Source: Taos County, New Mexico; Taos County Baptisms, transcribed by Karen Mitchell.]

8 December 1834. Julian Pope, single son of Juan Pope and Margarita Bers, orginially from Quitoque (Kentucky), naturalized and baptized in this parish of Taos, Republic of Mexico, with Maria Juliana Salazar, widowed of Jose Maria Rodriguez, both residents of San Francisco del Rancho, Sponsors Luis Li (Lee) and Maria de la Lus Tafoya, residents from San Fernando. Witnesses: Juan Trugillo and Manuel Gallegos.
[Source: Taos County Marriages, Karen Mitchell]

"The travails of Julian Pope (William Pope) and Maria Juliana Salazar are quite instructive in this regard. After having lived together for four years and having produced two children, the couple decided to go through the formalities of a marriage  sometime in the early 1830s. Julian had resided in Taos since 1822; he had been among the first foreign born settlers to become a naturalized Mexican, and in 1831 took the added step of becoming baptized. Maria, for her part, was a widow from Taos of known parents, so her only bureaucratic hurdle consisted of obtaining a constancia, or certificate of the death, of her first husband before she could remarry. Thus, although facing onerous matrimonial proceedings, the couple had good reasons to feel optimistic; and indeed the marriage went ahead as planned, but with one minor anomaly. Late in 1833, the family moved to Abiquiu and lived there for almost a year, but having resided much longer in Taos, they still chose the latter parish to conduct their matrimonial proceedings. Father Antonio Jose Martinez, being well acquainted with the couple, proceeded with dispatch not even requiring from Julian a dispensation for vagrancy. Everything seemed to have gone smoothly for Julian and Maria - that is until the couple sought to validate their Taos marriage in its new abode in Abiquiu with Father Jose Francisco  Leyba. Ordained in the waning years of the colonial period, Father Leyba was characteristically distrustful with it came to marring foreign-born males with Mexican women. The curate of Abiquiu found serious flaws in Julian and Maria's matrimonal proceedings, declared the marriage invalid, and promptly secured an order through the vicar of New Mexico compelling the Anglo American to give up his wife. In the winter of 1834, Julian was arrested for refusing to surrender Maria Juliana to the authorities of the Rio Colorado de Abiquiu. He had said  that he would much rather suffer the consequences of ignoring the law than face separation from Maria Juliana. As it turned out, he had to endure both."
[Source: Changing National Identities at the Frontier: Texas and New Mexico 1800 - 1850 by Andres Resendez]

"Julian Pope [William Pope] was a resident of Taos for more than twelve years. Maria Juliana Salazar was a widow. A letter to Father Antonio Jose Martinez from Juan Felipe Ortiz, vicar general of New Mexico, dated 20 December 1834 demanded information regarding the marriage of the couple, including their fitness to marry, whether there was any canonical impediment, and how Father Martinez had proceeded.

Father Martinez replied on 24 December that he had conducted a prenuptial investigation of the couple who had been residing in Abiquiu, and had become his parishoners. Pope was baptized in 1831 and for the last eight years had a letter of naturalization. He had proven to be a man of service and honor. For that reason it was not necessary to a dispensation as a foreigner or person of no fixed residence.

The proceedings were forwarded to Durango on 7 January 1835. On 7 August 1835, Bishop Zubiria granted a dispensation and assigned as penance that the couple would recite the rosary of the five mysteries for twenty daysand attend three masses of the Holy Trinity for the needs of the Church and for the public peace. He ordered the priest in Taos to publish the banns. Assuming no new impediment arose, the couple was to prepare by going to confession, and the priest was to marry them, granting them the nuptial blessings."
[Source: The New Mexico Prenuptial Investigations From the Archives Historicos del Arzobispado de Durango, 1800 - 1893, ed. Rick Hendricks]

"Baptisms had been performed regularly dating from the pre-chapel days. On 4 November 1860, the Agua Mansa pastor baptized Delwina Emiteria Mitchell, the eight month old daughter of Santiago Mitchell and his wife Isabel Pope of San Timoteo. Several members of the Pope family eventually settled along Santa Ana River. Agua Mansa records for 1859 show Juan Limon (John Lemon) and Luciana Pope having their son John Lemon, Jr. baptized; the godparents were Luis and Catalina Robiddoux. The same year Jose Pope was married and later that year had his son, Jose Pope Jr.
[Source: R. Burce Harley. "San Timoteo Canyon and Its Chapel, 1845 to 1945." Journal of the Riverside Historical Society. February 2006]

Barnett, Juliana d. 1 March 1900 born in Taos, NM
[Source: Unknown Cemetery Burials from Mortuary Records of Dona Ana County, New Mexico, compiled by Marcena Thompson]

"Obituary. Mrs. Juliana Barnett, an old resident of this city and mother of Mrs. W. L. Rinerson, died at her home on Thursday morning, March 1, 1900. The funeral was held yesterday from the Rynerson residence to the Catholic church and cemetery in the presence of a concourse of friends.

Mrs. Barnett was born in Taos County, New Mexico, between 91 and 97 years ago. At the age of 17 she was married to an American there by  the name of Pope and they soon moved to California. At that time California was Mexico territory and the governor gave Col. Pope a tract of land that is yet known as Pope Valley. Seven or eight children were born in the Pope family among whom was the present Mrs. W.L. Rynerson. Col. Pope died in the 30's and Mrs. Pope re-married. She bore her second husband four children and after his death moved to Las Cruces in 1878. For the past few years the old lady could hold her descendants and friends in breathless interest while relating scenes, exploits, and vicissitudes of pioneer days."
[Source: Dona Ana County Republican; Las Cruces, NM; Sat., 3 Mar 1900]

The remarkable life Maria Juliana Salazar is recounted in The Napa Valley Chronicles by Lauren Coodley.

Sunday, September 14, 2014


© Kathy Duncan, 2014

Annette Travis, was the third wife of my ancestor Grandison D. Nevill. After their marriage ended she married Philip Crotzer of Montgomery County, Tennesse.

Her death notice appeared in the Clarksville Evening Tobacco Leaf-Chronicle of Clarksville, Montgomery County, Tennessee on 10 March 1890. Note that she was living in Cheatham County, Tenneessee at the time of her death on 7 March 1890 and that she is referred to as Mrs. Neville instead of Mrs. Crotzer, which was probably an assumption made by the writer.

Keywords: Annette Nevill, Annette Crotzer, Granderson D. Nevill, Granderson Dandridge Nevill, Neville, Nevels

Saturday, September 6, 2014


© Kathy Duncan, 2014

My husband's great-grandfather, Thomas Jefferson Graham, was the son of Henderson and Esther A. (Jernigan) Graham of Johnston County, North Carolina. It took many, many years to unearthen that information. Henderson Graham is such a unique name that I thought it would be easy to connect him to his family, but so far that has not happened. I've learned a bit about Henderson Graham, but not enough to connect him to his family.

In my search, I have tracked Henderson Graham's children, hoping that one of them would reveal some useful information about him. Among Thomas Jefferson Graham's brothers was a Rev. Edward Bright Graham who lived in Tennessee, had three wives, and preached in the M.E. South Church. Now that newspaper databases are becoming more available, I have found out quite a bit about him. Finally, today I located information about his parents and boyhood from his own pen. This new information may finally help lead to more breakthroughs.

In 1909, Rev. E.B. Graham answered a request for information about pastors who had left the state of North Carolina. His response appeared in the North Carolina Christian Advocate on July 15, 1909:

SOME TIME SINCE, THROUGH the columns of the Nashville Christian Advocate, you requested the address of all the preachers who had gone out from North Carolina. Later your personal letter was received asking for an article in regard to my birth-place, removal from the State and work. I was born on a farm some five miles from Smithfield, Johnston County, N.C. My parents were Charles H. and Esther A. Graham. Mother died in 1861; father in 1864. Father was a Southern soldier, and died in a camp near Morganton, N.C. Time has wrought many changes. We children are now widely separated. A half brother lives at Whiteville, Tenn.; an own brother lives in the Panhandle of Texas; four sisters and one brother live in the home-land the dear Old North State. I left my native state, Dec. 18, 1871, for West Tennessee, and located near Whiteville, Tenn., where I spent three years on a farm. The next two years I clerked in a drug-store at the town of Whiteville. A  portion of the next year was spent in school at Whiteville, but owing to ill-health, I had to quit the school-room, and that fall I went to Texas, where I spent about thirteen months. Returning to Tennessee, I accepted a position as clerk in a dry-goods and grocery store in Fayette Corner, Tennessee, where I staid nine months, giving up this position to enter Vanderbilt University, where I remained two years, graduating from the Theological Department. I was born of God and joined the M.E. Church, South in 1872, under the pastorate of the late and lamented Rev. Warner Moore, Ph. D., D.D. I was granted license to preach in the fall of 1877, and admitted on trial to the Memphis Conference in the fall of 1881; which Conference convened at Bolivar, Tenn., and presided over by Bishop Robert Paine. I was also ordained a deacon at the Conference. At the Conference of 1883, which convened at Union City, Tenn., presided over by Bishop H. N. McTyiere, I was received into full connection. Two years later I was ordained an elder by Bishop R.K. Hargrove, at Paducah, Ken. My ministerial life as a traveling preacher has been spent in the Memphis Conference, filling a number of stations and circuits. I have never been off the effective list, never missed attending but one Annual Conference, and prevented then by the death of my family. I have always tried to be faithful and punctual. In all my ministerial life I have never been late to appointment but once, and then only three minutes. There have been times when I could not go, but if I could and were going I went on time. I have witnessed many conversions and feel I have been an instrument in God's hands in leading numbers of sinners to Christ. Though left fatherless and motherless in my early life, my pathway for some years was rather sad and a hard one, yet the good Lord has always been good to me and many blessings have been bestowed upon me. Yes, He has blessed me far beyond my expectation and merit. "Blessed be the name of the Lord." Although I wandered Westward from my dear old home State, my love for her has never been transferred to any other State, and when I hear her name called I like to hear if spoken softly and kindly. I also love my adopted state Tennessee. At present I am serving Moscow charge, in Southwest Kentucky. I like Kentucky also. In many respects it is a great State. While our Conference embraces Southwest Kentucky, the most of my ministerial labors has been in Tennessee.
REV. E.B. Graham, Moscow, Kentucky

The new information from this piece is encouraging. First, he names his father as Charles H. Graham rather than just Henderson Graham. That coincides with the 1911 death certificate of his sister Mary "Mollie" (Graham) Mozingo, which names her father as Charles H. Graham. This is an important breakthrough because the information on Mollie Mozingo's death certificate, regarding her father's indentity, is a secondary source. It has been a question mark in my mind for some time since no period sources ever include Charles with his name.  Now, however, I have a primary source - Rev. E. B. Graham's own autobiography - to document Charles Henderson Graham's name. It seems likely that more records for Charles Graham will surface, and possibly link him to his family.

Additionally, this piece provides death dates for Esther Ann (Jernigan) Whitley Graham, 1861, and Charles Henderson Graham, 1864. Even more surprising is the news that Charles H. Graham died while in the service of the CSA at Morganton, NC. I have not been able to turn up his enlistment and service records, but I have only just scratched the surface on this.

Of the siblings named in this piece, Rufus Whitley is probably the half brother in Whiteville while Thomas Jefferson Graham is the "own brother" in the Panhandle of Texas. I need to identifiy which brother was still living in North Carolina, and which of the sisters were still living.

My regret is that Rev. E. B. Graham reveals next to nothing about his wives and children. Still, this is a major find.

Keywords: T.J. Graham, Esther Ann Jernigan, Esther Ann Graham, Rev. Edward B. Graham, Jarnigan

Monday, July 14, 2014

Judge John Williams: A 19th Century Newspaper Article

© Kathy Duncan, 2014

I came across this late nineteen century newspaper article about Judge John Williams. Judge John Williams lived at Nutbush, Granville County, North Carolina, now Williamsboro, Vance County, North Carolina with his wife Agnes (Bullock) Keeling Williams.  The article is notewrothy for its description of the grounds around Judge William's estate, Montpelier, and for a little story about the Williamses that I have never come across anywhere else. These are the only parts of the article that I am repeating here since the other information it contains concerns biographical information about Judge Willaims that is readily available elsewhere. The story of the snake is humorous; however, I doubt that Judge John Williams, who had traveled to and from Bonesborough, Kentucky in its infancy, would have been that squemish over the prospect of eating a snake.

Early Times in Granville
by Mrs. Cicero w. Harris

(from the Oxford Torchlight.)

"...The house is built of the heart of Granville pine. The front lawn is connected with the Oxford and Williamsboro road by an avenue, half a mile in length and wide enough, over grown as it is at the present day, for two carriages to pass each other. The view down this avenue was once said to be very fine, and now it is not to be despised. The long, level drive is partly overgrown with grass and spring dasies [sic], but the mammoth sentinel oaks of the long ago only partially conceal the forest aisles that lose themselves in the shades of the woods that stretch out on both boundaries of the avenue. At this season of the year these woods are fragrant with aromatic herbs and flowers. Often when walking on the pavements of our sandy streets, I recall this beautiful Granville promenade, with its emerald carpet, its gnarled cedars and century oaks, its singing birds, its breezes, freighted with odors sweeter than Arabian incense, its treasured memories and historic traditions of other days. A few years ago I remember seeing in the grounds around Montpelier the remains of several immense cone shaped box trees. Mrs. Judge Williams hid her silver and jewels in these trees when Lord Cornwallis threatened to march through that portion of Granville. The foliage of the box tree was so dense that it entirely protected the casket concealed within its branches. An amusing incident connected with Montpelier occurs to my mind as I write. Judge Williams was very hospitable, and invited strangers, friends, rich, and poor, promiscuously, to be his guests. On one occasion he met a foreigner who had travelled a great deal and who was entitled to some distinction on account of various offices of trust he had repeatedly filled. Judge Williams invited this gentleman to visit Montpelier, and spend some time as his guest. The invitation was accepted. The host and hostess naturally exerted themselves to entertain their visitor. It seems, that on going through the fields one morning where the negroes were at word Judge Williams and his companion, saw a negro--perhaps he was a recent importation from the wilds of Africa--frying a savory bit of meat on a plantation fire. The gentleman asked what it was. The negro said it was 'snake's tail.' Judge Williams was disgusted. His guest, however, nodded his approbation, and informed the Judge that the body of a snake that had never been bitten, when properly dressed and cooked made a most savory dish, that he had eaten it himself, and he would be obliged if the Judge would direct the negro to catch a snake or two of the desired species and have it prepared for his own table. Judge Williams signified the gentleman's peculiar preference to his wife and that lady indignantly replied, 'He may eat snake flesh if he wishes to do so, but he cannot have it cooked in my kitchen, nor served on my table!'

...St. John's Church at Williamsboro was built on land given for that purpose by Judge Williams. He also contributed liberally towards building the edifice--which is one of the most attractive country churches in the State. There is a clause in Judge William's last will and testament, which bequeaths this church and the "glebe land" to the heirs of Chief Justice Henderson, in case St. John's should ever cease to be used as a church..."

[Source: Oberver; Raleigh, NM; 12 June 1878]

Keywords: Agnes Bullock, Agnes Keeling, Agnes Williams, F N W Burton